MAIN, Justice.
[…] Golden Gate Nat'l Senior Care, supra; Ex parte Taylor, 93 So.3d 118, 118 (Ala.2012) (Murdock, J., concurring specially); Wood v. Wayman, 47 So.3d 1212, 1216 (Ala.2010); Steele v. Steele, 623 So.2d 1140, 1141 (Ala. 1993). Justice Murdock's special concurrence in Ex parte Taylor, supra, discusses the role delegated to the personal representative under the wrongful-death statute; however, particularly relevant to this case, it explains the proper distribution of proceeds recovered in a wrongful-death action:
93 So.3d at 119.
The statute governing compensation for a personal representative, § 43-2-848(a), provides that "[a] personal representative is entitled to reasonable compensation for services as may appear to the court to be fair...." However, § 43-2-848(a) provides that a fee for ordinary services should not exceed "two and one-half percent of the value of all property received and under the possession and control of the personal representative and two and one-half percent of all disbursements." (Emphasis added.)